Sternotherus peltifer (SMITH & GLASS, 1947)
Can you confirm these amateur observations of Sternotherus peltifer?
|Higher Taxa||Kinosternidae (Kinosterninae), Kinosternoidea, Testudines (turtles)|
|Common Names||E: Stripeneck Musk Turtle|
|Synonym||Sternotherus peltifer SMITH & GLASS 1947: 22|
Sternotherus minor peltifer — TINKLE & WEBB 1955
Sternotherus minor peltifer — CONANT & COLLINS 1991: 46
Sternotherus minor peltifer — PALMER & BRASWELL 1995
Sternotherus minor peltifer — CROTHER 2000
Sternotherus minor peltifer — RHODIN et al. 2010
Sternotherus peltifer — SCOTT et al. 2017
|Distribution||USA (Alabama, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Tennessee, Virginia, North Carolina)|
Type locality: “Bassfield, Jefferson Davis County, 30 miles west of Hattiesburg, Miss.”
|Types||Holotype: TCWC 1205, male|
|Diagnosis||Diagnosis (peltifer): see Smith and Glass (1947) and Tinkle and Webb (1955). Morphologically, S. peltifer can be diagnosed from all other species of Sternotherus by this combination of characteristics: a round low carapace with flared margins that may possess a single low keel in young animals (but lateral keels are lacking), distinct stripes on the side of the head and neck with a reticulate pattern of lines on the dorsum of the head (not spots), small paired gular scutes, and a single pair of neck barbels. Distributionally, S. peltifer occurs in the greater Mobile River Basin of Alabama, Mississippi, Tennessee, and Georgia, Upper Tennessee River drainages of Tennessee, Mississippi, Alabama, Virginia and North Carolina, Pearl River drainage of Louisiana and Mississippi and Pascagoula River drainages of Mississippi and Alabama. We note that we only included a single individual of S. peltifer from the Tennessee River drainage; thus, further work is needed to determine if individuals from this region should be attributed to S. peltifer, given the hypothesized isolation between animals in the Tennessee and greater Mobile River systems (Stejneger 1923). See S. depressus for a note about hybridization (Scott et al. 2017).|
|Comment||See also entry and literature of S. minor.|
Habitat: freshwater (swamps, quiet rivers)
Distribution: see map in Scott et al. 2017: Fig. 2.
As link to this species use URL address:
without field 'search_param'. Field 'search_param' is used for browsing search result.